Home » Acid, Bases and Salt Class 10 Science MCQs

Acid, Bases and Salt Class 10 Science MCQs

Update on: 10 Jan 2024, 05:35 PM

Acid, Bases and Salt Class 10 Science MCQs

Here are some multiple-choice questions (MCQs) for CBSE Chapter 2  Class 10 Science Acid, Bases, and Salt. These MCQs are designed to help students become familiar with the question types and their difficulty levels according to the updated CBSE Syllabus. With the recent changes in the exam pattern, MCQs have become an important part of the Class 10 Science Board exam. To assist students in understanding these question types, we have compiled MCQs specifically for Chapter 2 to make fundamentals strong. Additionally, answers to these MCQs are also available for students to reference. These MCQs are available in PDF format for download, enabling students to access them at any time during their studies. Students can also use the CBSE Class 10 Sample Papers books for more practice.

Latest – Chemical Reactions and Equations Class 10 Science MCQs

Important – CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ

CBSE Class 10 Chapter 2 Acids Bases and Salt MCQs

Q.1. Many salts absorb water from atmosphere. This property is called
(a) crystallisation (b) hydration
(c) deliquescence (d) efflorescence

Answer
(c)

 

Practice More – CBSE Practice Papers Class 10 (2024) – Free PDF Download

Q.2. An aqueous solution of sodium acetate will turn
(a) methyl orange yellow
(b) red litmus blue
(c) phenolphthalein solution pink
(d) all of these.

Answer
(d)

 

Q.3. On diluting solution of pH of 4, its pH will
(a) remain same
(b) increase
(c) decrease
(d) undergo a chemical change.

Answer

(b) 

pH of the solution increases since the concentration of H+ decreases on dilution

 

Also Check – CBSE Sample Papers Class 10 for 2024 Board Exams

Q.4. Which of the following will change pH paper bluish violet?
(a) Dil. HCl
(b) Dil. CH3COOH
(c) Dil. Ca(OH)2
(d) Tomato juice

Answer
(c)
pH paper becomes violet because Ca(OH)2 is basic in nature

 

Q.5. An aqueous solution of the salt is acidic. Which of the following acids and bases react to give this salt?
(a) Strong acid and strong base
(b) Strong acid and weak base
(c) Weak acid and strong base
(d) Weak acid and weak base

Answer
(b)

 

Q.6. Which of the following compounds is neutral to litmus?
(a) NaNO3 (b) CuSO4.5H2O
(c) NaHCO3 (d) Ca(OH)2

Answer
(a)
NaNO3 is a salt of strong acid and strong base. NaOH + HNO3 → NaNO3 + H2O

 

Q.7. 

(a) NaHCO3, NaOCl2 (b) NH4Cl, Na2CO3
(c) Na2CO3, NH4Cl (d) Na2CO3, NaHCO3

Answer
(b)

 

Q.8. The pH of 0.05 M Ba(OH)2 solution is
(a) 12 (b) 13
(c) 1 (d) 10

Answer
(b)

 

CBSE Class 10 Resources – Important Formula Book For 10th Science

Q.9. pH of different solutions are given in the table below:

Solution pH
P 2.2–2.4
Q 13.8–14.0
R 6.5–7.5
S 8.0–9.0

Arrange these solutions in the increasing order of OH– ion concentration.
(a) S < R < Q < P (b) P < R < S < Q
(c) R < S < Q < P (d) Q < S < R < P

(a) Lead sulphide (b) Hydrogen peroxide
(c) Lead sulphate (d) Water

Answer
(b)

 

Q.10. Which of the following is treated with chlorine to obtain bleaching powder ?
(a) CaSO4 (b) Ca(OH)2
(c) Mg(OH)2 (d) KOH

Answer
(b)

 

We hope the MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 2 on Acid, Bases and Salt are helpful for your board exam preparation.

Keep learning and stay updated with us for more CBSE exam updates.

best CBSE Sample paper books for class 10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Update on: 04 Mar 2024, 02:00 PM

The CBSE concluded the Physics exam today, 4th March 2024. The exam was held at 7240 exam centres across the country and 26 countries abroad for three hours (10.30 AM to 1.30 PM). The students were advised to reach the exam centres half an hour…...

Update on: 04 Mar 2024, 12:00 PM

Do you remember when your child had big dreams of becoming a doctor or engineer? As they grow older, they seem to lose sight of those aspirations and get caught up in the stress of schoolwork. The overwhelming syllabus and lack of proper introduction to…...

Update on: 01 Mar 2024, 04:00 PM

Are you aiming for a successful academic career, excelling in each phase up to 12th standard and beyond? Building a strong foundation is key to achieving your dreams. Research shows that 50% of success stories are based on students who have a strong base from…...

Update on: 29 Feb 2024, 05:00 PM

Don't fall into the trap of thinking that you need a coaching institute to succeed in competitive exams like NEET/JEE. The belief that you must join a coaching institute to succeed is a myth. If this myth was true then, the Ministry of Education wouldn’t…...

Update on: 29 Feb 2024, 04:30 PM

As children get promoted from 8th to 8th standard, “What is the best-suited career for them?” is the biggest stress for parents. They know, it will be “the sooner the better” for their child to opt for a path for their future. However, not being…...

Update on: 29 Feb 2024, 10:00 AM

Are you feeling overwhelmed by the higher level of studies in your classes? You're not alone! Research shows that 50% of students lack a strong conceptual foundation when they enter higher classes, leading to poor performance in exams like NEET, IIT JEE, and Olympiads. If…...

Update on: 27 Feb 2024, 02:30 PM

The Central Board of Secondary Education has concluded the class 12 Chemistry exam today, (27th February 2024). The CBSE Class 12 Chemistry exam was held at 7250 CBSE Exam Centres in the country from 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. The students were advised to arrive…...

Update on: 26 Feb 2024, 02:00 PM

The Central Board of Secondary Education has successfully conducted the CBSE Class 10 exam for English (language & literature) today (26 February 2024). This was the second major subject of class 10th CBSE Board exams. The exam was held at 7240 exam centers across the…...

Update on: 22 Feb 2024, 05:13 PM

Access Chapter Wise CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ with Answers, aligned with the latest CBSE syllabus. By practicing these MCQs, students can improve their understanding and performance in the exam. To assist students in achieving high scores in the Class 10 Science board exam, we present…...

Update on: 22 Feb 2024, 03:00 PM

After Hindi, the Central Board of Secondary Education has successfully conducted the CBSE Class 12 exam for English today (22 February 2024). The exam was held at over 7000+ exam centers across the country and 26 countries abroad for three hours (10.30 AM to 1.30…...