Home » Chemical Reactions and Equations Class 10 Science MCQs

Chemical Reactions and Equations Class 10 Science MCQs

Update on: 10 Jan 2024, 04:06 PM

Chemical Reactions and Equations Class 10 Science MCQs

Here are some multiple-choice questions (MCQs) for CBSE Chapter 1  Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations. These MCQs are designed to help students become familiar with the question types and their difficulty levels according to the updated CBSE Syllabus. With the recent changes in the exam pattern, MCQs have become an important part of the Class 10 Science Board exam. To assist students in understanding these question types, we have compiled MCQs specifically for Chapter 1 to make fundamentals strong. Additionally, answers to these MCQs are also available for students to reference. These MCQs are available in PDF format for download, enabling students to access them at any time during their studies. Students can also use the CBSE Class 10 Sample Papers books for more practice.

Important – CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ

CBSE Class 10 Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs

Q.1. Among the following, the endothermic reaction is
(a) combination of carbon and oxygen to form carbon monoxide
(b) combination of nitrogen and oxygen to form nitrogen monoxide
(c) combination of glucose and oxygen to form carbon dioxide and water
(d) combination of zinc and hydrochloric acid to form zinc chloride and hydrogen.

Answer
(b)

 

Practice More – CBSE Practice Papers Class 10 (2024) – Free PDF Download

Q.2. Formation of carbon disulphide from carbon and sulphur takes place by
(a) absorption of heat
(b) evolution of heat
(c) no change in heat content
(d) none of the above.

Answer
(a)
C + 2S → CS2 It is an endothermic reaction, resulting in absorption of heat.

 

Q.3. Identify X, Y, and the type of reaction occurring.

 

 

 

 

 

 

(a) H2, O2, Decomposition
(b) O2, H2, Displacement
(c) H2, O2, Displacement
(d) O2, H2, Decomposition

Answer

(d)

The given diagram shows electrolysis of water which is a type of decomposition reaction. When electric current is passed through acidified water, it decomposes to give hydrogen and oxygen gases. 2H2O(l)Electricity → 2H2(g)(2 volumes) O2(g)(1 volumes) electricity Since in the above reaction, 2 volumes of H2 gas and 1 volume of O2 gas are produced hence, Y is H2 gas and X is O2 gas

 

Also Check – CBSE Sample Papers Class 10 for 2024 Board Exams

Q.4. Copper displaces which of the following metal from its salt solution
(a) ZnSO4 (b) FeSO4
(c) AgNO3 (d) NiSO4

Answer
(c)
Cu + 2AgNO3 → Cu(NO3)2 + 2Ag Copper can displace silver from its salt solution since copper is more reactive than silver.

 

Q.5. The chemical reaction involved in the corrosion of metal is that of
(a) oxidation as well as displacement
(b) reduction as well as combination
(c) oxidation as well as combination
(d) reduction as well as displacement.

Answer
(c)

 

Q.6. Which of the following is not an example of decomposition reaction?
(a) CaCO3(s) → CaO(s) + CO2(g)
(b) Ca(OH)2(s) → CaO(s) + H2O(l)
(c) CuSO4.5H2O(s) → CuSO4(s) + 5H2O(l)
(d) 2KClO3(s) → 2KCl(s) + 3O2(g)

Answer
(c)
In all other reactions except (c) the compound decomposes to give simpler products while in (c) only the water of crystallisation is separated from the compound.

 

Q.7. In the balanced equation, Cu + xHNO3 → Cu(NO3)2 + yNO2 + 2H2O the values of x and y are
(a) 3 and 5 (b) 8 and 6
(c) 4 and 2 (d) 7 and 1

Answer
(c)
Cu + 4HNO3 → Cu(NO3) 2 + 2NO2 + 2H2O

 

Q.8. Which of the following statements about the following reactions is correct?
ZnO + CO → Zn + CO2
(a) ZnO is being oxidized.
(b) CO is being reduced.
(c) CO2 is being oxidized.
(d) ZnO is being reduced.

Answer
(d)
ZnO is reduced to Zn and CO is oxidised to CO2

 

CBSE Class 10 Resources – Important Formula Book For 10th Science

Q.9. In the reaction between lead sulphide and hydrogen peroxide which substance is reduced?
PbS + 4H2O2 → PbSO4 + 4H2O
(a) Lead sulphide (b) Hydrogen peroxide
(c) Lead sulphate (d) Water

Answer
(b)
H2O2 is reduced to water by removal of oxygen

 

Q.10. Which of the following reactions is used in white washing walls?
(a) 2Ca + O2 → 2CaO
(b) Ca(OH)2 Heat → CaO + H2O
(c) Ca(OH)2 + CO2 → CaCO3 + H2O
(d) CaO + H2O → Ca(OH)2

Answer
(c)
Lime is mixed with water to give slaked lime and applied on the walls. When slaked lime or Ca(OH)2 absorbs CO2 from the atmosphere it forms a shining white substance lime stone which gives shining white colour to the walls. Ca(OH)2 + CO2 → CaCO3 ↓ + H2O
Download CBSE Class 10 Science MCQs Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations PDF 

We hope the MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 1 on Chemical Reactions and Equations are helpful for your board exam preparation.

Keep learning and stay updated with us for more CBSE exam updates.

best CBSE Sample paper books for class 10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Update on: 04 Mar 2024, 02:00 PM

The CBSE concluded the Physics exam today, 4th March 2024. The exam was held at 7240 exam centres across the country and 26 countries abroad for three hours (10.30 AM to 1.30 PM). The students were advised to reach the exam centres half an hour…...

Update on: 04 Mar 2024, 12:00 PM

Do you remember when your child had big dreams of becoming a doctor or engineer? As they grow older, they seem to lose sight of those aspirations and get caught up in the stress of schoolwork. The overwhelming syllabus and lack of proper introduction to…...

Update on: 01 Mar 2024, 04:00 PM

Are you aiming for a successful academic career, excelling in each phase up to 12th standard and beyond? Building a strong foundation is key to achieving your dreams. Research shows that 50% of success stories are based on students who have a strong base from…...

Update on: 29 Feb 2024, 04:30 PM

As children get promoted from 8th to 8th standard, “What is the best-suited career for them?” is the biggest stress for parents. They know, it will be “the sooner the better” for their child to opt for a path for their future. However, not being…...

Update on: 27 Feb 2024, 02:30 PM

The Central Board of Secondary Education has concluded the class 12 Chemistry exam today, (27th February 2024). The CBSE Class 12 Chemistry exam was held at 7250 CBSE Exam Centres in the country from 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. The students were advised to arrive…...

Update on: 26 Feb 2024, 02:00 PM

The Central Board of Secondary Education has successfully conducted the CBSE Class 10 exam for English (language & literature) today (26 February 2024). This was the second major subject of class 10th CBSE Board exams. The exam was held at 7240 exam centers across the…...

Update on: 22 Feb 2024, 05:13 PM

Access Chapter Wise CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ with Answers, aligned with the latest CBSE syllabus. By practicing these MCQs, students can improve their understanding and performance in the exam. To assist students in achieving high scores in the Class 10 Science board exam, we present…...

Update on: 22 Feb 2024, 03:00 PM

After Hindi, the Central Board of Secondary Education has successfully conducted the CBSE Class 12 exam for English today (22 February 2024). The exam was held at over 7000+ exam centers across the country and 26 countries abroad for three hours (10.30 AM to 1.30…...

Update on: 21 Feb 2024, 05:38 PM

After months of stringent exam preparations, you are all set to appear for the CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Board Exam, which will be conducted on 27th February. The subject Chemistry is considered to be difficult as it involves a lot of understanding and application of…...

Update on: 21 Feb 2024, 02:00 PM

The Central Board of Secondary Education has successfully conducted the CBSE Class 10 exam for Hindi today (21st February 2024). The exam was held at 7250 exam centers across the country and 26 countries abroad for three hours (10.30 AM to 1.30 PM). The students…...