Home » Metals and Non-Metals Class 10 Science MCQ

Metals and Non-Metals Class 10 Science MCQ

Update on: 02 Feb 2024, 11:19 AM

Here are some multiple-choice questions (MCQs) for CBSE Chapter 3  Class 10 Science Metals and Non-Metals. These MCQs are designed to help students become familiar with the question types and their difficulty levels according to the updated CBSE Syllabus. With the recent changes in the exam pattern, MCQs have become an important part of the Class 10 Science Board exam. To assist students in understanding these question types, we have compiled MCQs specifically for Chapter 3 to make fundamentals strong. Additionally, answers to these MCQs are also available for students to reference. These MCQs are available in this post, enabling students to access them at any time during their studies. Students can also use the CBSE Class 10 Sample Papers books for more practice.

Latest – Acid, Bases and Salt Class 10 Science MCQs

Important – CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ

CBSE Class 10 Chapter 3 Metals and Non-Metals MCQs

Q.1. Beakers A, B and C contain zinc sulphate, silver nitrate and iron (II) sulphate solutions respectively. Copper pieces are added to each beaker. Blue colour will appear in case of
(a) beaker A (b) beaker B
(c) beaker C (d) all the beakers.

Answer
(b): Copper is more reactive than silver and displaces silver from its salt solution.

Practice More – CBSE Practice Papers Class 10 (2024) – Free PDF Download

Q.2. The diagram shows a chemical cell.

diagram 2

 

 

 

 

 

Which statement about this chemical cell is correct?
(a) The copper metal is the negative electrode.
(b) The electrons flow from the magnesium metal to the copper metal.
(c) At the magnesium metal, bubbles of hydrogen gas are formed.
(d) At the copper metal, copper(II) ions are produced.

Answer
(b) : Magnesium is more reactive than copper. It gives up electrons and forms Mg2+ ions.
Mg(s) →Mg2+(aq) + 2e
Thus, the electrons flow from the magnesium electrode to the copper electrode. In a chemical cell, the more reactive metal acts as the negative electrode and the less reactive metal acts as the positive electrode. Thus, the magnesium metal is the negative electrode. No bubbles of gas are formed at the magnesium electrode. Hydrogen gas is produced at the copper electrode.

 

Q.3. The electronic configurations of three elements X, Y and Z are :

X : 2      Y : 2, 8, 7       Z : 2, 8, 2

Which of the following is correct regarding these elements?
(a) X is a metal. (b) Y is a metal.
(c) Z is a non-metal.
(d) Y is a non-metal and Z is a metal.

Answer

(d) 

Also Check – CBSE Sample Papers Class 10 for 2024 Board Exams

 

Q.4. The given apparatus shows the reaction of steam with heated solid ‘X’.

diagram 4
The equation for the reaction is
Steam + Solid ‘X’ → Solid ‘Y’ (Residue)+ Gas ‘Z’  X, Y and Z are respectively.
(a) copper, copper oxide, oxygen
(b) lead, lead oxide, hydrogen
(c) silver, silver oxide, oxygen
(d) iron, iron oxide, hydrogen.

Answer
(d): Iron neither reacts with cold water nor with hot water. It reacts only with steam to form iron oxide and hydrogen.
Lead, copper and silver do not react even with steam.

 

Q.5. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the slag obtained during the extraction of a metal like copper or iron?
(a) The slag is lighter and has lower melting point than the metal.
(b) The slag is heavier and has lower melting point than the metal.
(c) The slag is lighter and has higher melting point than the metal.
(d) The slag is heavier and has higher melting point than the metal.

Answer
(a): The slag is lighter and has lower melting point than the metal.

 

Q.6. Element X reacts with element Y to form a compound Z. During the formation of compound Z, atoms of X lose one electron each whereas atoms of Y gain one electron each. Which of the following property is not shown by compound Z?
(a) High melting point
(b) Low melting point
(c) Occurrence as solid
(d) Conduction of electricity in molten state

Answer
(b)

 

Q.7. A particle contains 26 protons, 30 neutrons and 24 electrons. Which statement is true about this particle?
(a) It is an atom of a noble gas.
(b) It is an atom of a non-metal.
(c) It is a negative ion.
(d) It is a positive ion.

Answer
(d): It is a positive ion because the number of electrons is less than the number of protons. In fact, the particle carries a charge of +2 (24 electrons compared to 26 protons). The number of protons (or atomic number) represents that the particle is Fe2+. No noble gas has a proton number of 26. It is not an atom of a non-metal. In a negative ion, there are more electrons than protons.

 

Q.8. Cupronickel is an alloy of copper and nickel. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Cupronickel does not corrode easily.
(b) Cupronickel has the same melting point as nickel.
(c) Pure copper is stronger than cupronickel.
(d) The atoms in cupronickel can slide over each other easily when a force is applied.

Answer
(a): One of the reasons for making alloys is to make metals more resistant to corrosion. Alloys have different (usually lower) melting points than pure metals. Pure metals are soft because atoms of the same size are packed regularly in layers and slide over each other easily when a force is applied. Alloys consist of atoms of different sizes. This makes it more difficult for the layers of atoms to slide over each other. Thus alloys are harder and stronger than pure metal.

CBSE Class 10 Resources – Important Formula Book For 10th Science

 

Q.9. In stainless steel alloy, iron metal is mixed with
(a) Cu and Cr (b) Cr and Ni
(c) Cr and Sn (d) Cu and Ni

Answer
(b)

 

Q.10. Complete the reaction: Zn + 2NaOH →
(a) Zn(OH)2 + H2 (b) Na2ZnO2 + H2
(c) Zn(OH)2 + Na2O (d) Na2ZnO2 + Na2O

Answer
(b) : Zn + 2NaOH → Na2ZnO2 + H2

We hope the MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 3 on Metals and Non-Metals are helpful for your board exam preparation.

Keep learning and stay updated with us for more CBSE exam updates.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Update on: 04 Mar 2024, 02:00 PM

The CBSE concluded the Physics exam today, 4th March 2024. The exam was held at 7240 exam centres across the country and 26 countries abroad for three hours (10.30 AM to 1.30 PM). The students were advised to reach the exam centres half an hour…...

Update on: 04 Mar 2024, 12:00 PM

Do you remember when your child had big dreams of becoming a doctor or engineer? As they grow older, they seem to lose sight of those aspirations and get caught up in the stress of schoolwork. The overwhelming syllabus and lack of proper introduction to…...

Update on: 01 Mar 2024, 04:00 PM

Are you aiming for a successful academic career, excelling in each phase up to 12th standard and beyond? Building a strong foundation is key to achieving your dreams. Research shows that 50% of success stories are based on students who have a strong base from…...

Update on: 29 Feb 2024, 05:00 PM

Don't fall into the trap of thinking that you need a coaching institute to succeed in competitive exams like NEET/JEE. The belief that you must join a coaching institute to succeed is a myth. If this myth was true then, the Ministry of Education wouldn’t…...

Update on: 29 Feb 2024, 04:30 PM

As children get promoted from 8th to 8th standard, “What is the best-suited career for them?” is the biggest stress for parents. They know, it will be “the sooner the better” for their child to opt for a path for their future. However, not being…...

Update on: 29 Feb 2024, 10:00 AM

Are you feeling overwhelmed by the higher level of studies in your classes? You're not alone! Research shows that 50% of students lack a strong conceptual foundation when they enter higher classes, leading to poor performance in exams like NEET, IIT JEE, and Olympiads. If…...

Update on: 27 Feb 2024, 02:30 PM

The Central Board of Secondary Education has concluded the class 12 Chemistry exam today, (27th February 2024). The CBSE Class 12 Chemistry exam was held at 7250 CBSE Exam Centres in the country from 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. The students were advised to arrive…...

Update on: 26 Feb 2024, 02:00 PM

The Central Board of Secondary Education has successfully conducted the CBSE Class 10 exam for English (language & literature) today (26 February 2024). This was the second major subject of class 10th CBSE Board exams. The exam was held at 7240 exam centers across the…...

Update on: 22 Feb 2024, 05:13 PM

Access Chapter Wise CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ with Answers, aligned with the latest CBSE syllabus. By practicing these MCQs, students can improve their understanding and performance in the exam. To assist students in achieving high scores in the Class 10 Science board exam, we present…...

Update on: 22 Feb 2024, 03:00 PM

After Hindi, the Central Board of Secondary Education has successfully conducted the CBSE Class 12 exam for English today (22 February 2024). The exam was held at over 7000+ exam centers across the country and 26 countries abroad for three hours (10.30 AM to 1.30…...