Home » The Fundamental Unit of Life Class 9 MCQ

The Fundamental Unit of Life Class 9 MCQ

Update on: 23 Jul 2023, 05:25 PM

Here you can find multiple-choice questions (MCQs) for Class 9 science Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life along with answers. These MCQs are specifically designed for students studying in Class 9 and follow the CBSE board curriculum. They align with the latest syllabus provided for Class 9 science. By attempting these MCQs, students can efficiently revise the concepts discussed in the chapter and effectively prepare for their Class 9 Annual examinations.

Previously – Structure of Atom Class 9 MCQ

Check Science Chapterwise Class 9 MCQ – Class 9 Science MCQ 

The Fundamental Unit of Life Class 9 Science MCQ

Q.1. Which of the following is the fundamental unit of life?
a) Organelles
b) Cells
c) Tissues
d) Organ systems

Answer
(b) Cells

Q.2. What are living organisms made up of?
a) Organs
b) Cells
c) Molecules
d) Atoms

Answer
(b) Cells

Updated Class 9 syllabus – CBSE Syllabus for Class 9 (2023-24)

Q.3. What are the structures found in a cell called?

a) Organs
b) Tissues
c) Organelles
d) Systems

Answer
(c) Organelles

Q.4. What is a cell made up of?

a) Proteins
b) Carbohydrates
c) Nucleic acids
d) All of the above

Answer
(d) All of the above

Q.5. What is the structural organization of a cell?

a) Nucleus
b) Cytoplasm
c) Cell membrane
d) All of the above

Answer
(d) All of the above

In case you don’t know – Class 9 Deleted Syllabus 2023-24

Q.6. Which structure acts as a barrier between the cell and its surroundings?

a) Nucleus
b) Cell wall
c) Cell membrane
d) Cytoplasm

Answer
(c) Cell membrane

Q.7. Which structure provides support and protection to plant cells?

a) Nucleus
b) Cell wall
c) Cell membrane
d) Cytoplasm

Answer
(b) Cell wall

Have you checked this yet? – MTG Monthly Magazines for Making NEET/JEE/CBSE/CUET Preparation Extraordinary!

Q.8. Which structure contains genetic material and controls cell activities?

a) Nucleus
b) Cell wall
c) Cell membrane
d) Cytoplasm

Answer
(a) Nucleus

Q.9. Which structure is the gel-like substance present in a cell?

a) Nucleus
b) Cell wall
c) Cell membrane
d) Cytoplasm

Answer
(d) Cytoplasm

Q. 10. Which organelle is responsible for protein synthesis?

a) Endoplasmic reticulum
b) Golgi apparatus
c) Lysosomes
d) Mitochondria

Answer
(a) Endoplasmic reticulum
We hope that the provided CBSE Class 9 Science MCQs Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life will be helpful for students studying in class 9.  If you want answers to NCERT Questions, MTGs NCERT Text Book+Exemplar Problems-Solutions Science Class 9 is the solution along with our wide range of class 9 books. If you have any questions or concerns about the NCERT Class 9 Science MCQs Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life, please leave a comment below and we will respond as soon as possible. NCERT Text Book+Exemplar Problems-Solutions Science

Class 9 100% books

Summary
The Fundamental Unit of Life Class 9 MCQ
Article Name
The Fundamental Unit of Life Class 9 MCQ
Description
Here you can find multiple-choice questions (MCQs) for Class 9 Chemistry Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life along with answers.
Author
Publisher Name
MTG Learning Media
Publisher Logo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Update on: 16 Jul 2024, 03:00 PM

CBSE Science Question Paper Class 10 is expected to be held in mid-March, 2025. Science and Mathematics are considered the most important subjects in terms of boards, as there are good chances to score high in these subjects. Despite this, many students fail to score…...

Update on: 01 Jul 2024, 04:10 PM

Congratulations on finishing 10th standard! This is a momentous occasion, but it also brings up the question: what next? Don't worry, you have a variety of exciting paths to choose from. In this blog, we'll explore some of the best courses you can pursue after…...

Update on: 24 Jun 2024, 04:44 PM

Chemistry labs are a fantastic way to bridge the gap between theory and practice. They allow you to witness reactions first hand, develop valuable skills, and solidify your understanding of complex concepts. But a crucial part of any successful lab experience is maintaining a well-organized…...

Update on: 17 Jun 2024, 05:43 PM

Are you looking to opt for Commerce but Mathematics is not your cup of tea? Does Mathematics bore you to sleep? So, here’s the solution – Commerce without Maths. But you must be wondering if there’s any career scope for Commerce without Maths. To your…...

Update on: 28 May 2024, 04:15 PM

Idioms and phrases are an integral part of the English language, adding colour, depth, and meaning to our everyday conversations and writing. These expressions provide a glimpse into the cultural nuances and historical context that have shaped the language over the years. From "raining cats…...

Update on: 13 May 2024, 02:00 PM

On Monday, CBSE announced the Class 10 results on its official website – cbseresults.nic.in. Overall, 93.60% of students passed which is a slightly better performance than the last year’s 93.12%. Trivandrum emerged as the top-performing region for Class 10 exam results as well with a pass percentage…...

Update on: 13 May 2024, 12:30 PM

On Monday, CBSE announced the Class 12 results on its official website – cbse.nic.in. Overall, 87.98% of students passed which is a slightly better performance than the last year’s 87.33%. More than 24,000 candidates scored above 95%, while more than 1.16 lakh scored above 90%. Girls surpassed…...

Update on: 15 Apr 2024, 11:50 AM

While there are numerous books for CBSE exams out there, one that bears the title “CBSE Champion” is bound to have something worthwhile for you. This CBSE book stands out as it is applauded and appreciated by an endless number of students, parents, and teachers.…...

Update on: 15 Apr 2024, 11:20 AM

As a student or a guardian, we keep hearing the importance of CBSE and its curriculum almost daily in our academic life. But how many of you emphasize 100% learning of the CBSE syllabus based on the latest patterns set by CBSE? We all manifest…...

Update on: 15 Apr 2024, 10:40 AM

In 2024, over 39 lakh students appeared for CBSE exams from classes 10th and 12th. And when we talk about all students taking CBSE exams from class 9th to class 12th, the number will increase significantly. So, as a part of this huge student crowd,…...