Home » Carbon and its Compounds Class 10 Science MCQ

Carbon and its Compounds Class 10 Science MCQ

Update on: 02 Feb 2024, 05:24 PM

Here are some multiple-choice questions (MCQs) for CBSE Chapter 4  Class 10 Science Carbon and its Compounds. According to the updated CBSE Syllabus, these MCQs are designed to help students become familiar with the question types and their difficulty levels. With the recent changes in the exam pattern, MCQs have become an important part of the Class 10 Science Board exam. To assist students in understanding these question types, we have compiled MCQs specifically for Chapter 4 to make fundamentals strong. Additionally, answers to these MCQs are also available for students to reference. These MCQs are available in this post, enabling students to access them at any time during their studies. Students can also use the CBSE Class 10 Sample Papers books for more practice.

Latest – Metals and Non-Metals Class 10 Science MCQ

Important – CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ

CBSE Class 10 Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds MCQs

Q.1. Vast amount of energy needed to run factories is obtained from
(a) nuclear reactors
(b) hydroelectric dams
(c) coal and petroleum products
(d) tidal waves.

Answer
(c): More than 50% of total energy is generated from coal and petroleum products

Practice More – CBSE Practice Papers Class 10 (2024) – Free PDF Download

Q.2. Which of the following organic compounds does not have the same chemical properties as methanol?
(a) C2H6O
(b) C5H10O
(c) C4H10O
(d) C7H16O

Answer
(b): Methanol is alcohol having general formula CnH2n+1O. C2H6O, C4H10O, and C7H16O belong to the same series except C5H10O. Thus, C5H10O does not have the same chemical properties as methanol.

 

Q.3. The given diagram shows the arrangement of valence electrons in organic compound Q, having molecular formula X2YZ2.

ques 3

 

 

 

What could be the compound Q?
(a) Methanol (b) Ethanol
(c) Methanoic acid (d) Ethanoic acid

Answer

(c): From the given diagram,
Valence electrons in X = 1
Valence electrons in Z = 2
Valence electrons in Y = 4
Thus, X is hydrogen (H).
Y is carbon (C).
Z is oxygen (O) i.e., methanoic acid.

answer

 

 

 

Thus, Q is HCOOH, i.e., methanoic acid.

Also Check – CBSE Sample Papers Class 10 for 2024 Board Exams

Q.4. An organic compound X with molecular formula C2H4O2 turns blue litmus red and gives brisk effervescence with sodium bicarbonate.
Identify the compound.
(a) Methanoic acid
(b) Ethanoic acid
(c) Ethanol
(d) Methanol

Answer
(b) : C2H4O2 must be CH3COOH since it turns blue litmus red and gives brisk effervescence with NaHCO3 due to the evolution of CO2.
CH3COOH + NaHCO3 → CH3COONa + H2O + CO2

 

Q.5. Which of the following compounds can undergo an addition reaction with chlorine?

answer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer
(c)

 

Q.6. The properties of two gases, P and Q, are given here.
(1) P dissolves in aqueous sodium hydroxide but Q does not.
(2) Q does not decolourise aqueous bromine.
(3) When Q burns in excess oxygen, the products are P and water only.
What are P and Q likely to be?

p Q
(a) Carbon dioxide Ethane
(b) Carbon dioxide Ethane
(c) Carbon monoxide Ethane
(d) Ethane Ethane
Answer
(a): As Q does not decolourises bromine water hence Q is saturated hydrocarbon (ethane) which on combustion gives CO2(P) and water.

 

Q.7. The structural formula of 2-methyl-2-butene is
(a) CH3 – CH(CH3) – CH == CH2
(b) CH3 – CH2 – C(CH3) == CH2
(c) CH3CH == CH – CH3
(d) CH3CH == C(CH3)– CH3

Answer
(d)

 

Q.8. Structures of two different forms of carbon are given below:

q8

 

 

 

 

 

Identify the two forms and how are they related to each other?
(a) Diamond, Graphite, Isotopes
(b) Graphite, Diamond, Allotropes
(c) C12, C14, Allotropes
(d) C14, C12, Isotopes

Answer
(b): Given structures are of graphite and diamond and these are allotropes of carbon.

CBSE Class 10 Resources – Important Formula Book For 10th Science

Q.9. When the number of carbon atoms per molecule in alkanes increases,_________.
(a) the viscosity increases
(b) the flammability increases
(c) the density decreases
(d) the boiling point decreases

Answer
(a)

 

Q.10. An element P has electronic configuration (2, 4) and element Q has electronic configuration (2, 6). The formula of a compound formed by P and Q is
(a) Q—P—Q
(b) Q P Q
(c) Q P Q
(d) none of these

Answer
(c) : P is carbon thus valency is 4 and Q is oxygen hence valency is 2. Thus, compound formed is O=C=O or Q =P=Q

We hope the MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 4 on Carbon and its Compounds are helpful for your board exam preparation.

Keep learning and stay updated with us for more CBSE exam updates.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Update on: 04 Mar 2024, 02:00 PM

The CBSE concluded the Physics exam today, 4th March 2024. The exam was held at 7240 exam centres across the country and 26 countries abroad for three hours (10.30 AM to 1.30 PM). The students were advised to reach the exam centres half an hour…...

Update on: 04 Mar 2024, 12:00 PM

Do you remember when your child had big dreams of becoming a doctor or engineer? As they grow older, they seem to lose sight of those aspirations and get caught up in the stress of schoolwork. The overwhelming syllabus and lack of proper introduction to…...

Update on: 01 Mar 2024, 04:00 PM

Are you aiming for a successful academic career, excelling in each phase up to 12th standard and beyond? Building a strong foundation is key to achieving your dreams. Research shows that 50% of success stories are based on students who have a strong base from…...

Update on: 29 Feb 2024, 04:30 PM

As children get promoted from 8th to 8th standard, “What is the best-suited career for them?” is the biggest stress for parents. They know, it will be “the sooner the better” for their child to opt for a path for their future. However, not being…...

Update on: 29 Feb 2024, 10:00 AM

Are you feeling overwhelmed by the higher level of studies in your classes? You're not alone! Research shows that 50% of students lack a strong conceptual foundation when they enter higher classes, leading to poor performance in exams like NEET, IIT JEE, and Olympiads. If…...

Update on: 27 Feb 2024, 02:30 PM

The Central Board of Secondary Education has concluded the class 12 Chemistry exam today, (27th February 2024). The CBSE Class 12 Chemistry exam was held at 7250 CBSE Exam Centres in the country from 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. The students were advised to arrive…...

Update on: 26 Feb 2024, 02:00 PM

The Central Board of Secondary Education has successfully conducted the CBSE Class 10 exam for English (language & literature) today (26 February 2024). This was the second major subject of class 10th CBSE Board exams. The exam was held at 7240 exam centers across the…...

Update on: 22 Feb 2024, 05:13 PM

Access Chapter Wise CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ with Answers, aligned with the latest CBSE syllabus. By practicing these MCQs, students can improve their understanding and performance in the exam. To assist students in achieving high scores in the Class 10 Science board exam, we present…...

Update on: 22 Feb 2024, 03:00 PM

After Hindi, the Central Board of Secondary Education has successfully conducted the CBSE Class 12 exam for English today (22 February 2024). The exam was held at over 7000+ exam centers across the country and 26 countries abroad for three hours (10.30 AM to 1.30…...

Update on: 21 Feb 2024, 05:38 PM

After months of stringent exam preparations, you are all set to appear for the CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Board Exam, which will be conducted on 27th February. The subject Chemistry is considered to be difficult as it involves a lot of understanding and application of…...